Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages took place locally during Shrove-tide, or on Shrove- Tuesday, May, July, August, and December, were thought unlucky month for marrying, also Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. Newly married people, thought if they went to Killarney after their marriage, they would see the great and enchanted warrior O'Donoghue riding a white horse through the lakes, which was an omen of bad luck. Matches are made in my district, in every town-land there are at least to match-makers. The match maker goes to the girl's house and introduced the match, then he inquired of her father, and mother, what fortune she was getting. A school teacher or any learned man was then asked to write what is called the binding between them, and to decide the fortune. Then the parties will meet together in the girl's house by night, the bride-groom takes one or two of his companions with him to the feast which is called "plucking the gander". The parties would
    Nora Mary Reidy
    Pleasure Hill, Co. Chorcaí