Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

to eat eggs during Lent.
    The children usually took a stocking with them for the eggs, and had a great feast on Easter Sunday morning. On Easter Sunday morning, the people get up early to watch the sun dancing.
    On Whit Sunday, the people of this locality honour the local church because it is dedicated to the Holy Spirit. On that day the people also visit the Blessed Sacrament.
    On May eve piseóga are performed by wicked women usually, to injure their neighbour in his property. May night people guard their wells and cattle from these wicked people working incantations over them, which would bring trouble on them for the year.
    On St. John's eve bonfires are lighted. When the bonfire is extinguishing the cattle are drive through it to protect them from sickness. Then lighted sticks were taken round the crops to protect them from blight.
    On the ever of the 1st November children put apples into a tub of water. Their hands are tied behind their
    John O' Connell
    Gleann na Muclach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí