Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people used to get yellow bacon and grill it before the fire and put it up to the throat very hot as a cure for "lumps" in the throat. They also used to "brown" salt on the cover of the bastible and put it on a stocking and put it up to the throat as a cure for a sore throat
    Long ago if the people got a "crick" in their neck getting up in the morning they would pull a string of straw from the bed and put it around their neck. The child who was born after his father had died was supposed to have the cure for the thrush.
    There is a blessed well in Killmacow and a number of people pay rounds on Friday, Saturday and Sunday for sore eyes and teeth and other ailments. If they saw a white trout they are supposed to represent the saint of the well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tadhg Eachtighearn