Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Scannels west of Kiskeam bridge.
    He taught a hedge school in the field of Mr Davit Casey west of the road near Jer Daly's cottage and also taught at Áth-na Seoile which is down below Jerry Micie Taidg's. Mr O'Keeffe N.T. of Drominargle knows the exact place. He taught school next in Glounthane near Mallow and was dismissed from there by the Parish Priest because he wrote some articles on the Repeal of the Union.
    Micéal Mac Gearailt taught school in North Kiskeam in 1825. He wrote:- " Bfearr liom dhá mbeinn i gCoiscéim " and " Arglean na gCraobh ". He was grand uncle of Ned Bucley the poet of Knocknagree.

Eoghan Ruadh Ó'Suillabháin taught school at Knockeenacunnig about the place where the O'Callaghans live now. It was there he composed " Seoitín Seo ".
    Máire T. Ní Dálaigh
    Sráid Scairtín