Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    part of the field. This is called the "ring" stone. About ten yeards from it is put another stone. This is called the second stone. ANother stone is put about three yards slantwise to the right of the "ring stone. This is called the First stone. A stone is also put about three yards slantwise to the left of the "ring" stone. This is called the third stone. Between the third stone and the "ring" stone is put another stone to mark the place which is inside lines, that is, the place in which the group in the ring is allowed to stand. The second stone must be opposite the "ring" stone and the fisrt stone must be opposite the third one. When the ring is made, a penny is tossed to decide which side would take the ring. The group that wins, go up to the "ring-stone" and stand arount it, the other group would scatter out beyond the are taken up by the "ring". Then one of the party in the ring would strike the ball and would immediately commence running round the stones. All the outside group would run for the ball and the boy that would get it would fire it at the one that struck the ball. If he was struck he would be "out" but if he was not struck he could continue his way to the "ring".
    If the person that struck the ball knew very well that he could not continue his way to the "ring" without being struck he could tip any stone he liked with his fist and hen he could not be put "out" but he he could not continue his way to the "ring" until another person would strike the ball. Then both boys would run and the outside group would try to put "out"
    Andy Ward