Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    five or six. We toss the "Gobbs" from the palm of the hand to the back and to the palm again, and whoever brings most to the palm of the hand can play first. Then she would scatter them out in the little patch of ground and take up one and throw it up and try to take up two from the ground without touching any of the other two, but at the same time try to catch the other one coming down. If she did all this without missing she could continue the game, but if she didnt, she would have to stop the game and another girl would take the chance.
    She would commence by scattering them out again and the throwing up on and try to take up two from the ground, but at the same time try to catch the other one coming down again, then she would throw up one again and try to take up two others, but at the same time try to catch the one coming down, then she would throw up another one and try to take up three together from the ground, and then throw up one again and try to take up four together, if she succeeds in doing this five times without missing she is supposed to be a good player, but at the same time she has not won the game. When she has done this five times, she must take up the five and put down one, then she would throw up the four and try to take up the one in the ground but at the same time catch the four coming down, she must do this five times to partly win the game . This is called the "Scattens'.
    She must now scatter them out
    Hannah O' Neill