Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they owned or were attached to those houses are the best of the farmers land presently. When people were getting only twelve shillings a month they emigrated from those mud cabins to Australia. Some of them returned but some others are still there. Some of the land in the district is very good but some of it is nothing but a marsh. There is a river running along the western and southern boundary of the townland and divides Meenishal from Gooseberry hill it is called the "Aer". There are several streams also but their names are not known to me.
  2. The name of the Townland I am living in is Knockskehy, it is in the parish of Meelin and in the Barony of Duhallow. This district got it's name I suppose because of the hill and the numerous clumps of bushes that are growing here and there on it. There are about eleven families and over sixty people in the Townland. The family name most common is Linehan. There are slated and thatched houses in the district. There is only one woman living there over seventy years and that is Mrs. Nunan Knockskskehy, Meelin, Newmarket. She knows no Irish but she can tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous here long ago than they are now and the ruins of some of them are the be seen yet. Long ago people emigrated from this district to Australia and New Zeeland. The land is hilly and bad but some of it is good, there is a bog also in the district and people got brown turf in it. There is no wood growing in the district but there is a river running along the Northern boundary
    Cnoc na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí
    Denis Lane