Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their cows and I asked a farmer the reason and he said it was for good luck he was kept as cattle seldom or ever suffer from abortion when the "puck" was kept with them. When they are calling the hens they say "tuck-tuck" and when they are calling the chickens they say "chick-chick". When they are calling the turkeys they say "Bee-Bee" and when they are calling ducks they say "Finnie-Finnie". When they are calling the geese they say "baddie-baddie".
    When the farmers have their cows in in Winter they tie them either by the horns or by the neck or in bales. If it is by the necks they are tied, it is chains are used, and if it is by the horns they are tied it is a soft rope that is used. Bale-tying is the surest of all, a bale is like this, there are two upright posts at the head of each cow. These posts are called "tongues", one of these "tongues" is permanently fixed and the other is movable, the cow puts her head between them and then the movable tongue is moved closer and is fastened at the top by an iron hook around the fixed tongue. She cannot now draw our her head.
    When a cow calves the first thing done is to get some salt and shake it on the calf and then let the cow lick the calf. When the cow is milked some farmers give her her own milk to drink with two or three eggs broken into it. Other people around here give their cows a hot bran "mash" after calving. Most people, before they milk the cow singe the hairs off the udder
    Thomas O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí