Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my home there is a field, known as the "fair field" in which a farmer fair used to be held long ago. Nowadays all the local fairs are held in the big towns on the streets or in a field near the town. The nearest of those fairs to my house is Newmarket and this fair is held in a big field near the south of the town. "Toll" or "Custom" is always paid at this fair. It varies according to the animal sold. The toll for a calf is threepence, that for a bull or cow is sixpence, and that for a bonham is twopence. It is when coming out of the fair that this toll is collected and it is only for animals sold inside. When an animal is sold, some money is always given back to the buyer when he has paid for the animal. This is known as "luck-penny". It is calculated according to the animal sold and also according to the price paid. It is usual to give five shillings for a cow and ten for a horse, two for a calf and one for a bonham. When a bargain is made, the buyer strikes the seller's hand with his own.When an animal is bought the buyer marks it by cutting a small portion of hair off the back or quarters by putting red raddle on their shoulders. When a bull or horse is sold the halter or rope is always given with the animal. A special fair is held twice a year in Newmarket for horses and a special fair for pigs is held once a month.
        1. trádáil
    Tim O' Neill