Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way up to the top. When the fire reaches the top it must be kept back with damp turf dust. After a few days the kiln is "drawn" because the lay is burned into lime.
    Another lay of turf and stone is put on the top and so on until all the stones are burned.
    In olden days there was a churn in every house but now there are few. First the cream was put into a churn. Then it was twisted around until the butter was made. The butter was washed and salted and the churn was washed with boiling water and put out to dry. There are many kinds of fish killed in my district - trout, salmon, pike and ells.
    Trout are caught with a fishing rod and a hook and line. When the trout sees the bait he comes to take it, and the hook gets caught in his throat.
    In a certain time of the year the salmon come (up) into the small rivers to spawn. Then local fisherman get gaffs and torch light and go into the rivers after them. When they see a salmon they draw the gaff at him. The Guards watch the local rivers, and if they catch the fisherman, the fishermen are fined severely.
    John Breen
    Cnoicín an Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí