Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools did exist in my district about one hundred years ago. They were not known by any other name but "Hedge schools" locally. These were held in out houses in the winter and in the summer time out near the ditch. The teachers travelled from town-land to town-land. The teachers were paid by the children. This money was called tuition. There were no seats in these schools. The children had to take two big stones to school. One of these stones was to sit on and the other one was to put their slates on. They had no pens or pencils but they had long brown slates. They taught in English. There were no blackboards in these schools. Teachers did not remain any more than two or three winters in any town-land. Teachers did not teach during the summer because the boys were wanted at the farm work.
        1. foirgnimh
    null