Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. A little girl named Ellen Twomey used to pass a fort on her way to school.
    One morning a woman came out of the fort and took Ellen in and kept her rocking a cradle until the time the children were returning from school.
    This she did each morning for a week. It was said it was Ellen's own brother - who had died some short time previously - she was rocking.
    On Sunday the teacher met Ellen's mother and on enquiring what kept Ellen from school the mother told her that Ellen had been sent to school each day. On reaching home the mother learned from Ellen what had happened.
    Several cows belonging to the Twomey farm had died and just at the moment there was a cow sick.
    Mrs. Twomey told Ellen if she met the woman from the fort again to ask her a cure for the cow. The woman gave Ellen a box of ointment.
    Ellen's mother rubbed the ointment to Ellen first and then to the cow. Next morning the woman from the fort came out and said to Ellen "Your mother was too clever for me this time but I will be clever
    M. Neylon
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)