Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman from Glencollins near Kiskeam dreamt three times in succession of a Crock of gold hidden in a certain place- in Cummer na lacham (Lacka) She went there one evening - a short time before nightfall.
    She got the crock of gold and just as she was starting for home she heard the hounds and horses coming on. She placed her crock on a heap of stones and when the hounds and horsemen passed she had no trace of it.
    She was much disappointed and as she turned to go home a fog arose and she went astray. She soon saw a light and she went towards it. She went into the house there was no one inside but she sat down in a Sindhislín. She was not long there when she fell fast asleep. When she awoke it was eleven o'clock the next day and where was she but in a fort and her head down in a Turtóg.
    Teangacha