Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. A Story "The Whisperers"
    There lived a branch of the O'Sullivan family in and about Mallow. The members of this family were called "The Whisperers." They got this name from the fact the the eldest son in each family inherited a "whisper" by which he was able to tame the wildest and to all appearances the most untameable horses.
    All O'Sullivan had to do was to get into the stable in which was a wild horse and whisper into the horse's ear, immediately the horse would shiver, sweat would pour out thro' every pore of its body and at once the horse would become as docile as a lamb.
    There are numbers of stories told as to the prowess of the "Whisperers" .
    A fair used to be held in days June by in a place called Dromagh about four miles to the north west of Banteer.
    On one occasin a man brought a horse to the fair to be sold. The horse was so unmanageable that the owner despaired of selling him. It so happened that one of the O'Sullivans who had the "whisper" was