Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. I heard this story from James O Callaghan who is my father. It was about a Local cure.
    About one hundred years ago there were people by the name of Murphy's out in the fields saving hay. There were four children helping the men
    One of the children was tird and she fell asleep near one of the wines of hay. While she was asleep five lizards crept into her mouth.
    A week later the parents noticed the girl pining awat. Her father sent for a doctor and at first he did not know what was wrong with her.
    The doctor got a frying pan and he put dripping into it. With the sweet (the) smell of the dripping all the Lizards crept out. The girls was strong and healthy again.
    The following is another Local cure It is said if you get the juice out of dock leave that it will cure a burn from a nettle. If a person got a severe burn from the fire he should get a potato
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James O' Callaghan