Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father who lived in Cooclogh Kanturk told me this old story about the old court to the west of Kanturk. He said it was built about 330 yrs ago.
    It was built by the mac Carty's of Catlehissan. No one lived in it. He said the mortar was mixed with the blood of animals to make it cling to gether.
    The people thet worked there were paid very very little money. Mac Carthy's brother inlaw said to him that the crows would live there. Mac Carty was very angerly but he continued to build.
    The roof was to be made of glass. The glass was brought to the building. The English government said the glass should be broken because they thought it was too big a fortress.
    The glass was broken and it was thrown into the river dallus flowing beside it. Mac Carty was killed after that as he was going to Dublin. His home cast a shoe.
    He went into a forge and the blacksmith had no iron. Mac Carty said of you have to make a shoe out of your tongs you will have to make it for me. He was going to make a shoe of of the barrel of a gun. It exploded and it shot MacCarty and he died There was a cartridge in the gun but the black smith did not know it.