School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. The great snow took place in the year eighteen ninty four. It came on suddenly. It took place on the month of March. The people had little provisions in their houses. The people had to go to town for matches and small things.
    One morning the people awoke to find the ground covered with snow. The snow was abot six feet in height. The people had to shovel away the snow from their doors. It was above the doors.
    People had to dig trenches through the snow. They had to dig the snow to cow houses and hay ricks. People were hungary in their houses.
    There was a little house up a boreen and people had to dig trenches up to this little house. The house consisted of one small room. The house was covered over with snow.
    The people had to dig the snow from around the little house. The people went to the towns together. The name of the little woman that lived in it was Kit Looney.