Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. [two drawings on page]
    In Winter the weather is usually very cold and wet and the nights are very long. Children amuse themselves during the Winter nights by playing games or listening to their elders telling stories around the fire.
    Boys generally amuse themselves by playing cards, making rabbit snares or spinning tops. Long ago boys made spinning tops from thread spools. First when the thread was all used the spool was got and the part where the thread was around was cut off. A plug of timber was then got and put into the hole in the spool. The boys then got whips and whipped the top around the floor or they spun it with their fingers. The whips were made from a piece of twine and a piece of timber.
    Girls string flowers together and make belts, necklaces and crowns. These are made generally with daisies, bluebells and buttercups. There is a little hole made in the stem of the flower and the stem of the next is put through it and so on until the chain is completed.
    Hannah Cremin
    Cnoc an Mhadra, Co. Chorcaí