Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual time for marriages about twenty years ago was during Shrove. Once the sixth of January was passed, matchmakers became busy for they were responsible for the fixing of the 'fortune' or 'dowry' which the Bride-to-be was to give when an agreement was reached. Very often the match was made and the day fixed for the great event when something would turn up, and as a result the match would be broken.
    Mondays and Fridays were considered very unlucky days for a marriage to take place. The harvest time, too, was said to be unlucky.
    There was an old saying current at the time, namely, "What is tied in the Autumn is ripped up in Spring". People were under the impression also that when two marriages occurred in
    Edmond Moreton
    Edmond Moreton