Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

a piece of Ben's stone.
    Our Lady's Well is called by the inhabitants "Poll a Mheair" or "Pool of the Finger" The townland in which this well is situated is still called Poulavare. This name is accounted for by the story that a certain soldier passing the way dipped his finger into it in mockery, and that the finger dropped off at the level of the water. This is the story current amongst the people regarding this well at the present day.
    People with sore eyes and legs, who paid rounds at Our Lady's Well, were cured. The affected parts are rubbed with the water, and then they take a drink of it.
    Relics of some kind are always left. There is no bush or tree at either of the wells. There was a church
    James Goulding
    John Linehan