Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the townland of Kilberchert a mile on the south side of Freemount. No trace of this church now remains, but where it stood is still known to many in that neighbourhood.
    Another holy well of importance is Kilmacow which is about two miles to the south of this village. People go there on Good Friday to pay rounds. The Kilmacow churchyard is adjacent to this holy well. Music is heard in this churchyard from time to time, and when this happens the death of some local person is said to take place. Many cures are reported to have taken place by those who perform the rounds according to the manner laid down, and who firmly believe in the healing effects of this holy well.
    James Goulding
    John Linehan