School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Chalk Sunday is the first Sunday of Lent. On that day boys and girls that did not get married during Shrove were marked with Chalk when coming out from mass. This custom is not carried out now. Good Friday falls two days before Easter Sunday. On that day people used to drink black tea. They go to the church and they kiss Our Lord on the cross. On Easter Sunday people boil many eggs in a big pot for their dinner. The old people used to get up about four o'clock on the morning to see the sun dancing. St John's Night falls on the 24th of June. On that night the young boys light bon-fires. St Swithin's Day falls on the 15th of July. There is an old saying about that day "if it is raining on St Swithin's Day it will be raining for forty days and nights. If it is fine on that day it will be for for forty days and nights". Michaelmas day falls on the 29th of September. The old people used to fatten a goose for the dinner on that day. St Martin's Day falls on the 11th of November. It is called Armistice Day now. Hallow E'en falls on the last night of October. On that night the young boys put an apple into a tub of
    Simon O Connell
    Denis O' Connell