Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the king’s treasures were buried with him even his crown. It is said that a chieftain who rides a white horses is seen guarding the grave.
    There is supposed to be a grave of a chieftain not far from the grave the king, on the roadside. There is a big mound of earth where the grave is. It is said this chieftain was the king’s principal man and head of an army which was supposed to be in the district. Tradition says that the chieftain rides a white horse and guards the king’s grave.
    It is said that if anybody interfered with those places where the treasure is supposed to be buried that bad luck would befall him. People believe that ill luck would befall them as they would not interfere in any way with the forts or graves.
    Bridget Browne
    Baile an Ghaill, Co. Chorcaí