Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Kildorrery tournament. Like a Roman triumph was the welcome given to players and supporters as the long cars entered the town that evening. "Jack Mackesy must feel like Napoleon after his great day at Narengo long 'go!" said an aged admirer who listened to the cheering from the top of Cahirmee hill. John had cause for pride, as it was his wonderful play that finally turned the swaying fortunes of the game and ensured a Buttevant victory. The quality of the opposition can be guaged by the fact that, in the following year, Kilfinane as champions of Limerick electrified the hurling world by winning All-Ireland honours in brilliant style.
    William Macksey, a younger brother of the hero of Kildarrery, , has the unique distinction of holding All-Ireland medals for both hurling and football. He helped the renowned Blackrock men to bring the blue riband of hurling to Cork more than once; while he played for the Lee football club when,
    Mr Thomas Neenan
    Baile Maigiú, Co. Chorcaí