School: Baile na gCloch (roll number 7006)

Baile Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    shed where where the men worked. He had men engaged in the quarry quarrying out large stones and these were brought to the workshop and there cut into various designs of Headstones. He usually kept four or five stone cutters at the trade. These were all relations of his own. There was Charlie Moloney and and he had two sons and the three of them worked at the trade, these two boys were brothers to Mrs Paddy Fitzgerald One of them was Phil, the other was Tim who went working to Cork in later years and died some time ago. Phil Moloney had a wonderful reputation at the trade and used to take contracts of putting up headstones in Grave yards all over Ireland and I believe some of his work was taken to foreign lands and as he had only one son in his family who did not wish to follow up the trade consequently. Phil Moloney and his trade gradually died away and now the people of Ballyclough can only talk of the famous Ballyclough stone cutter but beautiful cut stone work in the windows of the Protestant and Catholic churches at Ballyclough will for very many years
    Norah Walsh
    William Walsh