Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time the most of the people in this locality make no butter but send their milk to the creamery, but long ago the people generally made their own butter. This is how they make the butter nowadays. The butter is usually made once a week in the Summer and in the Winter once every two weeks they separate the milk every night that means they put the milk into a machine and it separates the milk from the cream and the cream is kept in a pure clean tub in the dairy until it is sour and this is continued every night until the tub is full. Then they have a round barrel made of oak and it is on a stand, When the churning day comes the woman of the house pours the cream into this barrel, It is put in through a fair sized hole in the barrel When the cream is put in the hole is covered with a round piece of wood called a door. There are irons fixed in this piece of wood for to fasten it, there are also two iron handles and these handles can be taken off and put on. There are also irons in the side of the
    Bridie White
    An Feadán Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí