Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a fort near Banteer and the school-children used to pass it on their way to school. The Fairies used to take one child into the Fort every day. They were taking her into the fort for a few weeks while her mother thought she was in school. A last the teacher asked her mother why she was not sending her child to school. She said she was sending her every day. That evening her mother asked her where she was staying all day. She told her where she was kept, and said she was cleaning knives and spoons etc. all day. Her mother told her not to take anything and she did as she was told. Then she pined away and died after a few years.