Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is a well situated about four miles from Castletownroche near "Johnny Roche's Castle", Wallstown. It is dedicated to Naomh Bernárd, who is the saint of the well. People used to resort there for cure of sore eyes. I am sure some do still. The eyes were bathed in the water, and the water was drunk. A piece of rag was left on a tree when the rounds were finished. Usually three rounds were made to the well.
    This well, and a well at Killura, Killavullen are twin wells. I suppose dedicated to the same saint.
    There is a well in Mr. Dunlea's field, Bridgetown not far from the Abbey. It is on the right bank of the Aubeg, and it is called Bun Abhann.
    There is a rock on the left bank of the Blackwater at the meeting of the Blackwater, and Aubeg, which is called locally "Carraig a' terrat". I wonder is it Carraig an t-Searraigh. There is an old story that a colt leaped off this rock into the river in olden times, and hence the name on the rock.
    Pádraig Ó Luinneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)