Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her parents, but this failed also. She had made a vow to St Brigid that she would lead the life of a religiease, and this vow she would keep "inviolate" till death.
    The prince sickened and pined no longer did he take pleasure in the chase, nor did he lead his followers as was his custom in the front line of battle.
    His friends became anxious on his behalf and held a council. They made a resolution to save the life of the Prince, to seize Cranat convey her to the royal house, and compel her to give her hand in marriage to him. A cavalcade came to Clenor laid hands on the maiden and made her their captive.
    With a firm resolve she plucked out one of her eyes, and cast it on the ground. Where it fell, up sprung the ash-tree, which from that date to the present marks the spot where Cranat made such a heroic sacrifice for the faith that was in her.
    The Prince seeing her, and her charming features covered with blood, ordered the virgin to be restored to her parents, and left for home, a
    broken-hearted man.
    A pattern used to be held some years ago at St. Cranat's well