School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    Billy went into the gentle mans house and went to bed. The wife thought it was the gentle - man and she asked him had he Billy buried Billy pretended to be the gentle - man and he said "I have". Billy was hicking and said to the wife. "It is very cold it must be freezing. So he was hicking away until he had tore it from under the wife. Then he said to the wife "I think I left the door opened, and I must go down and close it". So he went down and the sheet under his arm. Billy went home to his father.
    About half an hour after the gentle - man returned after burying the corpse and the wife said to him "you were a long a time closing the door." "Sure I am only after coming home from burying Billy the robber". Then the wife said "I thought you went down to close the door half an hour ago." Yerra no I am only after burying Billy." Then the wife looked at the bed and the sheet was gone. The gentle - man and his wife were ashamed and they went away and left the farm to Billy.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Tom Bulman