School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the giants castle. Then he cut branches and spread them over the hole. Then he threw earth over the the branches and then Jack went up to the giants castle and knocked aloud. When the giant heard the noise he ran to the door and when he saw Jack he ran after him. When his great feet touched the branches they sank in and the giant fell into the hole. His head struck against a stone and he was killed. Then Jack went up to the giants castle and he found a great pile of gold. All the people were glad to see Jack return and to hear that he had killed the cruel giant.
    Tom Bulman
    An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí