Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

which was, for a time, the home of the celebrated highway-man O'Keeffe.
    The castle was built in the twelfth century by the O'Callaghans and was afterwards improved. The Danes were in possession first, but were driven out by the Irish. In 1650 the Castle was attacked by Cromwell and after battering down the Eastern side the Irish were forced to retreat westward and the castle was the burned down. After the taking of the castle Cromwell gave the ruins and all the adjoining lands to one of his generals named Newman and his descendants have retained it ever since. O'Callaghan ruled his district with an iron hand for many a day. A platform may be seen high up near the battlements of the castle from which any wrong doer was hurled headlong into the river. He was immediately picked up by the soldiers & his throat and his blood used for mixing mortar, that was used for building purposes. Whether this story is true or not, certainly the stones in this battered old ruin were battered together by an art that is long lost. Near the castle of Dromineen in a spot, a little bit of the river we come across the ruins of a