Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

is hated by people and always trodden on and killed.
    (I often saw my grandmother tread on a chafer, which she called the "dara daol" or "dara diabhal". As she trod on him she said "oh mhuise, my seven deadly sins on you, down." )
  2. 2.
    On their way through the desert to Egypt, it is related that the Blessed Virgin called in to the humble dwelling of a poor woman to ask for a drop of water to wash the Baby Jesus. The woman had a young baby herself whose body was covered with sores. Having washed the Christ Child, the Blessed Virgin told the woman of the house to bathe her baby in the same water. The woman refused to do this, thinking that wetting the child's body would only injure instead of