Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was never a pattern at the well. Once a woman had bad sight. It was after the clothes had been washed in the well. She saw a woman at the end of the field. The woman called her and told her that the well had removed and she could not be cured at the well she was at. A few days after a priest went to the well and said Mass there, then the well removed back to the place it was at first. Long ago there was a man living near the well and he used to charge a penny for every glass of well water that he gave out. When the man died, there was no one to give out the water so the people took it out themselves. Instead of paying a penny then they left mugs at the well.
    Mary Mac Donald
    Mrs Regan