Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Cures for Cuts
    The cure for cuts was to put a clean cobweb around the cuts and it cured them. Another cure was to get a piece of moss and rub it to the cuts. A green leaf in the shape of a penny was put on a thorn in the finger. If a person had a sore hand, the cure was to milk a cow, and the milk would cure it after a short time.
    The cure for a headache was to tie a handkerchief or a ribbon, that was hung out on St. Brigid's night around it. This was supposed to relieve the pain
    Styes.
    The cure for a stye in the eye, was to bathe it, and look three times through a gold wedding ring. Another cure for a stye is to rub your fasting spit to it for three mornings.
    Burns
    The cure for a burn or a scald was to cover it over with breadsoda. Another cure was to lick an Arclucras' back and you could cure burns.
    If a son was born after his' fathers death he could cure Wildfire or Thrush. The seventh son of a family had
      1. cleachtas an leighis