Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

the old man how he made it but he would not tell them.
    Then the soldiers said they would kill the man, and when the son would see his father die he would be afraid and would tell the soldiers how to make the wine. But the father told them to kill his son first and he would then tell them how to make the drink. The father knew that the son would tell when he would see the father being killed.
    The soldiers then killed the son and then the father said "kill me now and ye will never know the secret". They they killed the father but they found no money because the old man hid it in another fort.
  2. People say that there is a treasure hidden in Lismonakish in a lis. There is supposed to be a foxy woman and a bull minding it. There was once a man living in the upper lodge in Bowenscourt and one night a strange man walked in
    Noreen Creed
    Mr Thomas Creed