Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

with it.
    Some of the people who could not afford to light a fire used to gather dandelions and take them to the farmers houses, where the farmers wives used to boil them and give it to them as a drink.
    It is said that there was a woman who was very poor during the famine. She lived in the mountain with her son who was fourteen years of age.
    After a while he died of starvation. She could not afford a coffin for him so she got a sheet, and tied him up in it. Their burial place was in Glanworth She put the dead body on her back and she walked to Glanworth with it.
    At midnight she reached the graveyard. She had to dig the grave herself because she could not afford to pay a man. She took the sheet home with her because she had no other one.
    1. am
    Nan Bowman