Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

bran, flour and meal. It was worked by the river Funcheon.
    Rockmills was a very important place that time and it had a population between five and six hundred. The most of these people were working at the Mill. Mr Mahony was the last man that worked it. He employed a lot of poor people at it and he employed them sometimes when he did not want them at all. There were a lot of small work mens houses around Rockmills that time and it was much more important than Kildorrery. The Mill was so high that it would take a strong man to throw a stone over it, or it would be his best to throw it with a slinger. There was a Clerk at the Mill he was very strong and active and he threw a four pound weight over the Mill.
    There was another mill on the bank of the Funcheon in Mr O'Keefe's field on the left bank, but it was not as important as Rockmills Mill. Mr John Daly, Andrew Daly's father of Scart, remembered to see the Mill in Mr O'Keefe's field. There was also a mill belonging to Mr Carroll of Kildorrery. The Mill in Scart was near the bridge on the Mitchelstown road.
    William Bowman
    Thomas Bowman