Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This man was so artful he made his own boots, and clothes and he even made the very buttons for his clothes. He made several musical instruments such as violins, fifes, bagpipes and drums. He made the first bicycle which he used to ride to popular gatherings in the country.
    He was able to play dance and sing. He was able to play the violin at the local dances for which famous. He went to the Cork Exhibition in 1883. He was not a rich man and he was short of money going to Cork but still he wished to visit the Exhibition. He took with him boiled (f) potatoes and fried fish which he got from a neighbour.
    He travelled by railway to Cork but he had no ticket pocket to place his ticket and it was a return one. He put it into the pocket in which the potatoes and fish were, and it got lost in them. When his ticket was demanded in Blarney it was nowhere to be found. His pockets had to be turned out and at last the ticket was found which enabled him to go to the exhibition.
    To avoid any misfortune
    Peggie Cross