Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Folklore, I love the word. We heard in June with regret that it was to be discontinued but with delight the following month it was to be carried on for some time. I was asked to find out if any men in our district performed any great deeds, so I went off on a Sunday evening to gather any information I could on the subject.
    I met an old man in the eighties and tried to rouse his interest by saying are the men of the present day better than the men of your time. He paused and then said "I suppose as far as science and machinery are concerned they are, but I would like you to have seen the late Mr Liam Kennedy, of Kildorrery, or the late Ned Carroll of Ballinguiroe in a hand to hand fight against the authorities in the days of the Land League.
    Teangacha
    John Mc Carthy