Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

"Nine knots I rip nine knots I tie
    If the knots don't rip the calf will die."
    "Pisheogs" were practised on the farm also. An evil neighbour wishing to destroy another mans potatoes crop buried eggs in the garden. Meat and various articles were put in the hedges to bring evil. One outstanding fact connected with this type of charm is - the charm was never supposed to do the evil intended until it was interfered with for example until the pasted matter was removed from the door of the cowshed. We had and still have, many further petty superstitions. Our ancestors believed it unlucky to cut hair on a Friday, this custom is still kept. Though I have seen it violated.
    Still another belief they cherished - that it was not right to open a grave on Monday, this custom is strictly adhered to. What is usually done when it is found necessary to open a grave on a Monday, is, the party concerned go the the graveyard on the previous Sunday afternoon and dig some sods of the grave to be opened, redden the grave as they say. Then the grave can be completed on Monday.
    Still other superstitions were connected with water and wells. It was deemed unlucky to stoop to a stream or well after dark to quench thirst. Misfortune was supposed to follow anyone who violated this "selfmade" law. Indeed I have authentic proof to
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)