Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    support the above assertion. Likewise it was deemed most unlucky to go out after dark to drain water from a well for household purposed. What the root causes of those beliefs were, I have failed to assertain suffice it is to say. They were adhered to by our ancestors and the amongst a certain type of people to-day they are still strong in evidence.
    Old people forbid whistling at the fireside by night and also forbid anybody to scrape the soot from off the "hob" at night. "Stop it", they say "you're taking the black off the devils shirt." When playing cards if a player finds he is loosing and in what he terms "hard luck", he looks over his head if in thatched, to find whether he is sitting under a rafter. If he is, he shifts a few feet and he believes this will change his luck. An old man or woman when receiving money after making a sale, he or she spits on it for "luck".
    Such are the superstitions of the Irish.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)