Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a soldier who gave four years strenuous service in the American Civil War told him that danger was near and that the wood was surrounded. MClure nudged Crowley and told him to arise and prepare for action, that the enemy forces held strong positions in the wood o and that all hope of retreat was cut off by the enveloping army. Enfield rifles, they carried, and stood motionless, using the trees as a cover. The two waited and watched and with the morning light saw here and there amid the leaves the gleam of a red coat uniform and the outline of a shako. On the ridge were the prone forms of two companies of military the 6th of the line, to the right the solid ranks of the Royal Irish Constabulary in a line down to the "Abha-na-Gcaorac" river. Then a flash a puff of smoke and the ring of a rifle bullet. Crowley had fired the first shot. In rapid succession came flashes from his comrades and bullets rang the line of British soldiers on the slopes of the rising ground. Almost immediately came the response from the rifles of the British soldiers.
    The bullets whizzed over the heads
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)