Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the insurgents stripping the bark from the trees and sundering the withered branches, then the dull thud, as charges buried in the tree trunks. A body of soldiers, who were guarding the farm houses, now entered the plantation and advanced cautiously seeking cover behind trees, as they moved carefully forward. By this time the "Fenians" had moved their position, loading and firing as they advanced from one point to another.
    This added to the perplexity and bewilderment of the military, who could only direct their fire to the parts of the wood from which the rebel shots proceeded. The smoke of their guns lifted slowly and they could not aim accurately. Crowley was in advance of his comrades and was in the act of refilling his rifle when a bullet smashed three fingers off his left hand and broke the stock of his piece. He staggered from behind his cover, the gun fell from his grasp, but he drew his revolver, but in the act half turning on the soldiery, who were now upon him in the wood when with a cry he threw up his hands and staggered forward a couple of paces and fell to the ground, shot
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)