Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother came out and asked who broke it and the other children told her who did it. She ran after him and when she couldn't catch him she cursed him and said he wasn't worth his bother. The child was afraid to go home and when his father came in she told him and he went looking for him. While he was gone she poisoned the other two. When the father came home with the child she told him that a man came in and killed the children and that she was not able to save them.
    That night she boiled milk for the youngest child and the father noticed her putting something into the milk. He asked her what was it and said it was stuff she got from the doctor for the children and she threw the paper into the fire. But before it caught fire the father caught it and saw written on it "poison". She told the child to drink it and the father told him not to drink it. Then he knew that it was she that killed the other two. Then he sent for the guards
    Rita Curtin
    Baile Sheáin Thoir, Co. Chorcaí