Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times before flour mills came into use wheat had to be crushed between two grinding stones. People had not the fine white flour then which we use nowadays.
    Bread was also made in a far different way from what they have now. There were various kinds of bread made. One kind was called the Potato-cake. I was made in the following way. -Some potatoes were boiled, then they were mashed and put into a vessel. Then some flour and salt and bread-soda and put in with the potatoes and they were mixed with milk or water. Then it was put into a bastible and baked.
    Another kind was called the Oat-Meal cake. This is how it was made. Some Oat-Meal was put into a vessel. Three or four cups of flour was put in with the Oat-meal and some salt and bread-soda. Then it was mixed with water. It was put into a bastible and baked.
    Nellie Taaffe
    Mrs Taaffe