Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was just filling the third bottle of water, when she arrived at the well. She told him to wait for her and that they would walk home together. As they walked along she drove a sleeping pin through his head and ran away. The man with the great hearing told the prince, what had happened and now he could hear the witch running home. "Do not be troubled" said the man with the bow and arrow, and with one pull at it, he drove the sleeping pin out of the man's head. "Cois fé Crios" stood up, and started off, and beat her home. The King went again for advice. The druid told him, that if he would fail this time, he should give the prince his daughter, and this time he told the King to take the prince for a walk. The King took the Prince into a cabbage garden. "Is not that a fine garden of cabbage said the King. "It is" said the prince but it is not like the garden of cabbage I have in Newtown. "It must be wonderful" said the King if it is larger than that, so the Prince said he would prove it. One day as a funeral was passing along to Ballynoe, Tallow, Co. Waterford, the blew the top off
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”