Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (C.) (uimhir rolla 14042)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit Ní Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a prayer book from his pocket: I swear by this, said he that if I see you slacken your pace in the least, with a view to deceive me until you reach there I will cut off your head that moment with my sword.
    Then throwing off a long frieze coat which he wore he stood before him ready for the race. He was at this time six feet four inches high, straight as a young fir tree, swift as a mountain deer. His dress was a short frieze coat buttoned up to the chin a trousers of the same, and a cap of the same with gold lace around it, round his waist was a broad leather belt with a pair of pistols stuck in it, as short sword and sometimes a blundebass, and all over a long loose frieze coat, which in case of emergency he slipped off so as to enable the wearer to act with greater freedom. Having arrived at the place whence they were to start he gave the tailor nine paces odds. The tailor thinking this a good opportunity for escaping out of his clutches bounded forward as fast
      1. daoine