Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (C.) (uimhir rolla 14042)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit Ní Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as he could run. The Brickalock followed and finding himself an overmatch for the tailor he resolved to show him his superionly as a runner, so he rushed forward and coming up with the tailor when they had ran about a third of the distance he leaped over his head. Then running a short distance before him he stood and brandishing his sword he bade the tailor not to stop until he reached the church. Having performed this feat three times he ran ahead of the tailor and on coming to Dunbullogue Cross he rose from the middle of it and alighted on the ditch of the church a distance of nearly fifty feet.
    Then turning towards Carrignavar woods he gave a loud cry and was soon out of sight. A short time before his death having a presentment that his end was near he went to his brother's house about the hour of mid-night in order to show him where his money was laid, and that he might enjoy it after his death. The brother alarmed lest he should be considered an accomplice of his, if he should be seen in or about his house, told him to go away
      1. daoine