Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (C.) (uimhir rolla 14042)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit Ní Riagáin

never come near his house again.
    Tis said that he told his brother where the money was hidden in these words. Troabh an Mangarta. Cnoc na Cathrach. Barr an dá Glaise.
    Agus geobhaid tú an t-airgead. His End. Soon after he was seized by fever and retired to a wood near Mallow. He was attended by a boy. One day he sent the boy for milk. The boy went and informed the Military in Mallow so as to secure the money offered by the Government for his capture. The boy led the soldiers to where the Brickalock lay and entering first the Brickalock said to him "Ah I fear you have made whey of the milk for me". On a signal being given the soldiers rushed in and cut off his legs with their swords threw him into a cart and took him in triumph to Mallow where he died.
      1. daoine